Bone-Preserving Humeral Fixation
- In anatomic total shoulder arthroplasty the humeral component may be a standard-length stem, a short-stem or a stemless implant, with a clear trend towards shorter components; a stemless implant fixes entirely in the proximal humeral metaphysis with no diaphyseal stem.
- Shorter and stemless designs preserve humeral bone stock (easing revision), decrease operative time, and avoid the complications of a diaphyseal stem: periprosthetic fracture, difficult stem extraction and stress shielding.
- Metaphyseal fixation depends on adequate proximal humeral bone quality; in severe osteoporosis, large subchondral cysts, avascular necrosis with collapse or significant deformity a stemmed implant is used for diaphyseal fixation.
- Clinical outcomes are broadly equivalent across stem lengths at short-to-mid term, with shorter operative time for the shorter components.
- Humeral radiolucent lines are significantly less frequent with stemless and short-stem components (1.6% and 1.7% versus 11.9% in a series of 825), but revision rates are equal and the registry found no humeral loosening in any group to seven years: argue for stemless on bone preservation, operative time and revision ease, not on survivorship.
- Preserved bone stock makes conversion of a failed stemless or short-stem implant to a stemmed (or reverse) implant relatively straightforward; patient and bone selection is the key to using these implants well.
- “Stemless = METAPHYSEAL fixation only (no diaphyseal stem); short-stem = shortened stem. Trend is towards shorter components.
- “Rationale: preserve humeral BONE (ease revision), shorter operative time, avoid stem complications + STRESS SHIELDING. REQUIRES adequate metaphyseal bone quality (contraindicated in severe osteoporosis/cysts/AVN/deformity).
- “Outcomes comparable to stemmed (motion/PROMs/complications/revision) with FEWER radiolucent lines and shorter operative time; eases conversion to a stemmed implant at revision.
- “Registry (NZ, 3,952 patients, 7 years): revision per 100 component-years stemless 0.99 vs conventional 1.01 - no difference; NO humeral loosening in any group; no intra-operative humeral fracture in the stemless group.
- “The 1.6% vs 11.9% radiolucent-line gap is RADIOGRAPHIC - revision rates are equal. Do not convert it into a survivorship claim.
Rationale, Requirement & Outcomes
Three lengths of humeral component. Anatomic total shoulder arthroplasty can use a standard-length stem, a short-stem or a stemless humeral component, and the trend is towards shorter components. A stemless implant fixes entirely in the proximal humeral metaphysis, the cut humeral surface, with no diaphyseal stem; a short-stem keeps a shortened metaphyseal stem.
Why go shorter. Shorter and stemless components preserve humeral bone stock, which eases any later revision, and they decrease operative time. They also avoid the complications of a diaphyseal stem:
- Periprosthetic humeral fracture
- Difficult stem extraction at revision
- Stress shielding, where a stiff diaphyseal stem unloads the proximal humerus and causes proximal bony adaptation and radiolucent lines
The price. Because fixation is metaphyseal, a stemless implant depends on adequate proximal humeral bone quality. That is the one judgement that decides the implant, and how it is made is set out below.
Outcomes. Across stem lengths, motion, patient-reported outcomes, complication and revision rates are broadly equivalent at short-to-mid term, and the shorter components have the practical advantage of shorter operative time. They also show fewer humeral radiolucent lines, a difference weighed against the registry revision data further down the page.
- Standard stem
- Diaphyseal + metaphyseal
- Short-stem
- Short metaphyseal/proximal-diaphyseal
- Stemless
- Metaphyseal only
- Standard stem
- Least
- Short-stem
- Intermediate
- Stemless
- Most
- Standard stem
- Highest (~12%)
- Short-stem
- Low (~1.7%)
- Stemless
- Lowest (~1.6%)
- Standard stem
- Tolerates poorer bone (diaphyseal hold)
- Short-stem
- Needs reasonable bone
- Stemless
- Needs good metaphyseal bone
- Standard stem
- Longer / harder removal
- Short-stem
- Shorter / easier
- Stemless
- Shortest / easiest conversion
How a Stemless Component Actually Anchors
Metaphyseal, press-fit fixation raises the obvious question of how the implant actually holds.
The central anchor. A stemless humeral component anchors entirely in the proximal humeral metaphysis through a central fixation element seated in the cancellous bone of the cut surface. Designs vary:
- A porous-coated cage or anchor
- A finned central peg or corolla
- Some designs add peripheral fins or a small central screw
Primary and secondary stability. Primary stability comes from a cementless press-fit and impaction into the cancellous bone, together with engagement of the strong cortical rim of the humeral neck cut. Secondary stability comes from bony on-growth and ingrowth (osseointegration) onto the porous surface; the general biology of bone ingrowth is developed in Osseointegration.
The anchoring mechanism explains the rest. Load is transferred through the metaphysis to the proximal humerus rather than bypassed down a diaphyseal stem, so the proximal bone is loaded more physiologically: that is why there is less stress shielding and there are fewer radiolucent lines. The implant is impacted into, and preserves, the cancellous metaphyseal bone rather than reaming out a diaphyseal canal, which is why bone stock is preserved for any future revision.
Judging Bone Quality - and the Bail-Out to a Stem
When not to use one. A stemless implant is contraindicated or avoided where the proximal humeral metaphyseal bone is inadequate, and a stemmed implant is used to gain diaphyseal fixation instead:
- Severe osteoporosis
- Large subchondral cysts
- Avascular necrosis with collapse
- Significant deformity
Before surgery. Suspect poor metaphyseal bone in severe osteoporosis, inflammatory arthritis, avascular necrosis, large subchondral cysts and deformity, and assess the proximal humerus on imaging. General assessment of bone quality is developed in Osteoporosis.
In theatre. After the humeral head cut, assess the exposed metaphyseal cancellous bone directly. Either of two findings signals that it will not hold a stemless anchor:
- The thumb test: cancellous bone that compresses or indents easily under thumb pressure is too soft
- Trial stability: a stemless trial that toggles or lacks rotational purchase signals inadequate fixation
Be prepared to convert to a short-stem or stemmed implant intra-operatively if the bone is inadequate: consent for both, have the stemmed system available on the day, and never force a stemless into bone that will not hold it. Forcing it risks the early loosening and subsidence that are the failure modes of metaphyseal fixation in poor bone.
Revision. Because the diaphysis and bone stock are preserved, a failed stemless or short-stem implant can be converted relatively straightforwardly to a stemmed anatomic or reverse arthroplasty. The trade-off is the dependence on bone quality, so selection, the right implant for the right bone and patient, is the key to using these designs well.
What the Registry Shows - and What the Radiolucent Lines Do Not
Seven-Year Registry Survivorship
Registry data now reach seven years, further than the short-to-mid-term comparative series. A New Zealand Joint Registry study of the 12 most-used anatomic total shoulder arthroplasty implants followed 3,952 patients (3,114 conventional stems, 360 short stems and 478 stemless) for revision up to seven years.
- n
- 3,114
- Revision per 100 component-years (95% CI)
- 1.01 (0.89 to 1.14)
- n
- 360
- Revision per 100 component-years (95% CI)
- 0.54 (0.25 to 1.03)
- n
- 478
- Revision per 100 component-years (95% CI)
- 0.99 (0.51 to 1.74)
There was no significant difference between the three, and that held irrespective of patient age or surgeon volume. There were no cases of humeral loosening in any group up to seven years, and no intra-operative humeral fractures in the stemless group, which directly supports one of the stated reasons to avoid a diaphyseal stem.
The Radiolucent Lines Are Radiographic, Not Yet Clinical
The difference. The most quoted advantage of the shorter components is radiographic: in a series of 825 patients, humeral radiolucent lines were seen in 1.6% of stemless and 1.7% of short-stem against 11.9% of standard stems. That difference is real, substantial and explained by loading the metaphysis rather than bypassing it.
What it has not changed. In the same comparative series, range of motion, patient-reported outcomes, complications and revision rates did not differ by stem length, and in the registry revision rates were equivalent. A radiolucent line is currently a marker of altered load transfer, not a demonstrated cause of failure, and quoting the 1.6%-versus-11.9% contrast as though it were a survivorship advantage overstates it.
The honest position. Stress shielding may matter over a longer horizon than has yet been observed, which is why standardised radiographic description of it has been called for. Durability beyond seven years is still being established.
Radiolucent lines are seven times commoner around a standard stem than a stemless one, and yet revision rates are the same and no humeral loosening appeared in any group by seven years. Both facts are true together. Argue for stemless on bone preservation, operative time and revision ease - not on survivorship, which the data do not currently show.
A Statistically Significant Difference That Is Not a Clinically Important One
The registry also found a better six-month Oxford Shoulder Score for stemless than conventional stems, 40.7 versus 39.4, p = 0.023. The p-value is real, but the gap is 1.3 points on a 48-point scale, which no patient would notice; with nearly 4,000 patients a trivial difference reaches significance easily. It is a worked example of the distinction between a significant result and an important one, and should not be offered as a functional argument for the implant.
Mnemonics & Memory Aids
STEMLESS
Hook:STEMLESS: Shorter trend, Time reduced, Easier revision, Metaphyseal fixation, Less stress shielding, Equivalent outcomes, Selection by bone, Survivorship maturing.
Clinical Decision Scenarios
Practise clinical reasoning and management decisions out loud
“What are stemless and short-stem shoulder implants, and why use them?”
“When would you NOT use a stemless implant, and what is the revision advantage?”
What they are
- Anatomic TSA humeral component: standard-stem, short-stem, or stemless
- Stemless = metaphyseal fixation only (no diaphyseal stem)
- Trend towards shorter components
Rationale
- Preserve humeral bone stock (ease revision)
- Shorter operative time
- Avoid stem complications (periprosthetic fracture, hard removal) and stress shielding
Requirement & evidence
- Needs adequate proximal humeral bone quality (metaphyseal fixation)
- Avoid in severe osteoporosis, large cysts, AVN with collapse, deformity (use stemmed)
- Outcomes comparable to stemmed; fewer radiolucent lines (~1.6% vs ~12%); shorter operative time
Revision
- Preserved bone → straightforward conversion to stemmed/reverse implant
- Avoids difficult long-stem extraction
- Durability beyond 7 years still being established
Registry evidence (NZ, 3,952 patients, 7 years)
- Revision per 100 component-years: conventional 1.01, short 0.54, stemless 0.99 - no difference
- Held irrespective of patient age and surgeon volume
- NO humeral loosening in any group; no intra-operative humeral fracture in the stemless group
- Radiolucent lines 1.6% vs 11.9% is RADIOGRAPHIC - revision rates are equal
- Oxford Shoulder Score 40.7 vs 39.4 (p=0.023) - significant but 1.3 points, not clinically important
Evidence & Key Studies
Standard-stem vs short-stem vs stemless anatomic total shoulder arthroplasty: comparative outcomes
- Across 825 patients (standard, short-stem, stemless) at minimum 2-year follow-up, range of motion and patient-reported outcomes were similar, and complication and revision rates did not differ significantly.
- Operative time was shortest for stemless and short-stem; humeral radiolucent lines were significantly fewer with shorter components (1.6% stemless, 1.7% short-stem, 11.9% standard).
- Early data support stemless and short-stem humeral components for decreasing operative time and preserving humeral bone for potential revision, with longer-term durability studies still needed.
Stress shielding of the humerus in press-fit (short/stemless) anatomic shoulder arthroplasty
- Press-fit humeral stems, including short stems and stemless implants, were developed to decrease operative time, preserve bone stock and ease revision.
- Different press-fit designs alter proximal humeral stress distribution, and stress shielding manifests as bony adaptations that may affect long-term outcome and revision.
- Standardised radiographic descriptions of stress shielding are needed because varied classification systems complicate comparison of humeral fixation.
Medium-term results of stemless, short and conventional stem humeral components in anatomic total shoulder arthroplasty: a New Zealand Joint Registry study
- Registry study of the 12 most-used anatomic total shoulder arthroplasty implants in 3,952 patients (3,114 conventional, 360 short, 478 stemless) with revision followed to seven years.
- No significant difference in revision rate per 100 component-years - conventional 1.01 (95% CI 0.89-1.14), short 0.54 (0.25-1.03), stemless 0.99 (0.51-1.74) - and this held irrespective of patient age or surgeon volume.
- There were no cases of humeral loosening in any group up to seven years and no intra-operative humeral fractures in the stemless group; the six-month Oxford Shoulder Score was statistically higher for stemless (40.7 versus 39.4, p = 0.023), a 1.3-point difference on a 48-point scale.
The comparable clinical and functional outcomes across standard, short and stemless humeral components, the shorter operative time for shorter implants, and the lower humeral radiolucent-line rate with stemless and short-stem (1.6% and 1.7% against 11.9%) come from the cited Aibinder study of 825 patients at minimum two-year follow-up. The seven-year registry survivorship, the absence of humeral loosening in any group, the absence of intra-operative humeral fracture in the stemless group and the Oxford Shoulder Score comparison come from the cited Zhou New Zealand Joint Registry study of 3,952 patients. The rationale for press-fit short and stemless designs and the concept of stress shielding, including the call for standardised radiographic description of it, come from the cited Denard review, which is a technical review rather than a comparative study.
The distinction drawn between the radiographic and clinical findings follows directly from those two sources read together - a sevenfold difference in radiolucent lines alongside equivalent revision rates and no loosening by seven years - rather than from any study designed to test whether radiolucent lines predict failure; no such study was identified, which is why stress shielding is described as something that may matter over a longer horizon rather than something shown to cause revision. The judgement that a 1.3-point Oxford Shoulder Score difference is below clinical importance is an interpretation of the size of the effect, not a published minimal clinically important difference for that instrument.
The metaphyseal-fixation requirement, the contraindications in poor bone, the intra-operative thumb test and the readiness to convert are standard, well-established teaching; no dedicated topic covers stemless humeral components elsewhere in the library, and the parent Total Shoulder Arthroplasty page does not discuss stem length. (See also Shoulder Resurfacing Arthroplasty.)